Provisional Program

Welcome to “Leading for Wellbeing” being held from 17 – 19 March 2021.

Unless stated otherwise below, all sessions will be recorded and available to re-watch through the TPC 2021 Proceedings Online Platform for 3 months post-conference.

The program below is provisional and will be updated as planning proceeds. Please check this page regularly. 

 

Wednesday 17 March 2021

1530 – 1615 REGISTRATION
1615 – 1715 Welcome Function – Drinks & Canapés | Trade & Exhibition Area – Tasman Room, Wrest Point
Including welcome from Platinum Sponsor UTAS
1720 – 2100 Conference Dinner & Opening Session | Boardwalk Gallery, Wrest Point
Conference Dinner
1720 – 1730 Introduction & Acknowledgement to Country
Sally Milbourne, Conference Co-Convenor & Xavier Stone, Taroona High School
1730 – 1740 Conference Opening
Tim Bullard, Secretary, Department of Education Tasmania 
SESSION 1  – Dinner Keynote Presentation
1745 – 1830 Leaders “BEING’ the WHAT, the WHY, the HOW…and BEING WELL*
Robyn Moore
Australian Communicator & Educator
*This presentation will be recorded and available on the post conference online proceedings platform for 4 weeks only.

1830 – 2100 Dinner 

Thursday 18 March 2021

REGISTRATION 
0815 – 0830 Welcome to Day 2 | Boardwalk Gallery

Adam Fraser, MC

SESSION 2 – Boardwalk Gallery
0830 – 1030 Live Well – It’s All About You 
Rob Edwards
Australian Presenter 
Discussion group time
1025 – 1028 Sponsor Address | Education Perfect
1028 – 1040 Speed Networking with Exhibitors
1040 – 1110 MORNING TEA | Trade & Exhibition Area – Tasman Room
SESSION 3 – Boardwalk Gallery
1110 – 1210 Leading Well Beings – How to Create the Conditions for Your Team to Thrive
Dan Haesler
Director | Cut Through Coaching & Consulting
1210 – 1255 Discussion group time
1255 – 1340 LUNCH | Trade & Exhibition Area – Tasman Room
WORKSHOP SESSIONS 
1340 – 1510 Workshop 1 – Boardwalk Gallery

Human BEINGS vs Human REACTINGS: Accessing the Power to Empower!*
Robyn Moore
Australian Communicator & Educator
*This workshop will be recorded and available on the post conference online proceedings platform for 4 weeks only.

Workshop 2 – Wellington 1

How to have conversations that SHIFT practice and behaviour*
Dan Haesler
Director | Cut Through Coaching & Consulting
*This workshop will not be recorded for post conference online proceedings.

Workshop 3 – Wellington 2

The Resilient Leader 
Sarah Ralston
CEO + Director of Innovation and Engagement | Reboot Education
1510 – 1600 Discussion group time – return to your allocated tables in the Boardwalk Gallery
1600 Day 2 Concludes
Dinner this evening is at your leisure

Friday 19 March 2021

REGISTRATION 
0830 – 0845 Day 2 Overview & Welcome to Day 3
Adam Fraser, MC
0845 – 0855 Minister’s Welcome
Hon Jeremy Rockliff, Minister for Education and Training

SESSION 4 – Boardwalk Gallery
0855 – 0955 2020 School Leader Wellbeing –Transforming wellbeing & engagement from the top
Kristen Douglas
Headspace (the National Youth Mental Health Foundation)
0955 – 1035 Discussion group time
1035 – 1038 Sponsor Address | ReadCloud
1038 – 1055 Speed Networking with Exhibitors
1055 – 1125 MORNING TEA | Trade & Exhibition Area – Tasman Room
SESSION 5 – Boardwalk Gallery
1125 – 1235 Keynote Session*


Kurt Fearnley AO
Paralympian, Disability Rights Advocate & Keynote Speaker
*This presentation will not be recorded for the online proceedings, please ensure you attend.

1235 – 1300 Discussion group time
1300 – 1330 Conference Close & Drawing of Exhibition Prizes
1330 – 1410 LUNCH WITH EXHIBITORS | Boardwalk Gallery
Join our supporters for a sit down lunch in the Boardwalk Gallery to celebrate the conclusion to the 2021 conference.